Schedule
May 6, 2011
Time Activity
8:00 - 8:45   Registration and Breakfast
(7-170) Bentley Centre
8:45 - 9:00   Opening Remarks: Dr. Daniel Ryan,
College of Science and Management, UNBC
(8-164)
9:00 - 10:00   ACM SIGCSE Keynote Speaker: Martin C. Carlisle
What Should a College Classroom Look Like in a Digital Age?
(8-164)
10:00 - 11:00   Session 1A (7-152) Chair: Rick Gee, OC
Teaching the Art of Computer Programming (TOACP).
Frank Ruskey.
More Concepts for Teaching Introductory Programming
George Mcmaster and Michael Zastre
Session 1B (7-158) Chair: David Casperson, UNBC
Service learning: an HCI experiment
Patricia Lasserre
Distance Learning Components in Computer Science and GIS Courses
Youry Khmelevsky, Michael Govorov, Gaetan Hains and Leif Burge
11:00 - 11:30   Coffee break
(7-170) Bentley Centre
11:30 - 12:30   Workshop: Mohd Abdullah and Cylynne Edgelow
Yoga for Computer Users
(7-170) Bentley Centre
12:30 - 2:00   Lunch
(7-172) Bentley Centre
2:00 - 3:00   Session 2A (7-152) Chair: Michael Zastre, UVIC
EASE - An Extensible Architecture Simulation Engine
Nathan Skillen, Viswanathan Manickam and Alex Aravind
If a picture is worth a thousand words, then what would an animation be worth?
Viswanathan Manickam and Alex Aravind
Session 2B (7-158) Chair: Youry Khmelevsky, OC
Probing Student Problem Solving Skills In Mathematical Induction Using A Scenario Based Think Aloud Protocol
Benjamin Yu and Kimberly Voll
Coping with Java as the Core CS Education Language - an Evolutionary Experience
Libero Ficocelli and David Gregg
3:00 - 3:30   Coffee break
(7-170) Bentley Centre
3:30 - 5:00   Panel Discussion : "Students recruitment and retention in Computer Science"
Panel: Surinder Dhanjal (TRU), Diana Cukierman (SFU) , Patricia Lasserre (UBCO), Donald Acton(UBCV), Frank Ruskey (UVIC), William Owen (UNBC)
Moderator: Alex Aravind (UNBC)
(8-164)
6:30 - 9:00   Appetizers & Banquet
(7-172) Bentley Centre

May 7, 2011
Time Activity
8:00 - 8:30   Breakfast (7-170) Bentley Centre
8:30 - 9:30   Keynote Speaker: Mehran Sahami
Expanding the Frontiers of Computer Science Education
(8-164)
9:30 - 10:30   Session 3A (7-152) Chair: Alex Aravind, UNBC
Educational games for CS1: raised questions
Jamie Mckee-Scott and Patricia Lasserre
What does 50% Mean?
Donald Acton
Session 3B (7-158) Chair: Libero Ficocelli, GPRC
International Collaboration in SW Engineering Research Projects.
Youry Khmelevsky, Gaetan Hains, Erol Ozan, Vasyliy Ustimenko, Chris Kluka and Dmitry Syrotovsky
Research and Teaching Strategies Integration at Post-Secondary Programs
Youry Khmelevsky
10:30 - 11:00   Coffee break
(7-170) Bentley Centre
11:00 - 12:30   Workshop: Viswanathan Manickam, Adiba Mahjabin Nitu and Alex Aravind
Learning Operating System by designing one
(8-457)
12:30 - 12:45   Closing ceremony
(7-172) Bentley Centre
12:45 - 2:00   Lunch
(7-172) Bentley Centre